REE Board Exam Guide · 2026–2027

How to Pass the REE Board Exam: What’s Covered, What It Takes, and How to Practice

About half of all examinees don’t pass the Registered Electrical Engineer exam. This guide shows you exactly what’s tested, how the grade is computed, what PRC asks for, and how to turn your review into a passing score, with free practice tools built for it.

49.3%passed, Sep 2026
14exams tracked since 2018
70 / 50the passing rule
₱0to practice here
⚠️
Check with PRC before you file. Exam dates, fees and requirements are set by the Professional Regulation Commission and can change between cycles. Confirm the current details on prc.gov.ph and LERIS.
01 · The numbers

REE Board Exam Results Since 2018

Every REE exam from September 2018 to September 2026: who passed, who didn’t, and where the passing rate is heading.

📊Passed vs. failed, and the passing rate

REE board exam results per exam, September 2018 to September 2026: passed and failed examinees as stacked bars, passing rate as a line with linear trendline No exams 2020 – mid-2021 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000 7,000 8,000 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% Examinees Passing rate 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2018 Sep 2018: 3,135 passed Sep 2018: 1,562 failed Apr 2019: 1,600 passed Apr 2019: 948 failed Sep 2019: 3,285 passed Sep 2019: 1,606 failed Sep 2021: 1,668 passed Sep 2021: 922 failed Apr 2022: 3,029 passed Apr 2022: 2,538 failed Sep 2022: 2,467 passed Sep 2022: 2,447 failed Apr 2023: 3,339 passed Apr 2023: 2,432 failed Sep 2023: 1,218 passed Sep 2023: 2,727 failed Apr 2024: 4,436 passed Apr 2024: 2,569 failed Aug 2024: 1,655 passed Aug 2024: 1,403 failed Apr 2025: 4,137 passed Apr 2025: 2,604 failed Aug 2025: 1,240 passed Aug 2025: 1,946 failed Apr 2026: 3,769 passed Apr 2026: 2,787 failed Sep 2026: 1,676 passed Sep 2026: 1,723 failed Sep 2018: 66.74% passed (3,135 of 4,697) 66.7 Apr 2019: 62.79% passed (1,600 of 2,548) 62.8 Sep 2019: 67.16% passed (3,285 of 4,891) 67.2 Sep 2021: 64.40% passed (1,668 of 2,590) 64.4 Apr 2022: 54.41% passed (3,029 of 5,567) 54.4 Sep 2022: 50.20% passed (2,467 of 4,914) 50.2 Apr 2023: 57.86% passed (3,339 of 5,771) 57.9 Sep 2023: 30.87% passed (1,218 of 3,945) 30.9 Apr 2024: 63.33% passed (4,436 of 7,005) 63.3 Aug 2024: 54.12% passed (1,655 of 3,058) 54.1 Apr 2025: 61.37% passed (4,137 of 6,741) 61.4 Aug 2025: 38.92% passed (1,240 of 3,186) 38.9 Apr 2026: 57.49% passed (3,769 of 6,556) 57.5 Sep 2026: 49.31% passed (1,676 of 3,399) 49.3 Passed Failed Passing rate (right axis) Linear trend (≈ −2.1 points per year)

Swipe the chart sideways to see every exam →

Bars: examinees who passed and failed (left axis). Line: passing rate (right axis). Dashed line: least-squares linear trend over exam date. Source: PRC results.

📉Down about 2 points a year

65% → 48%

That’s the trendline from 2018 to 2026. Two in three passed before 2020; the trend has slid since, though exam-to-exam swings are far bigger (R² ≈ 0.25), so treat it as a warning, not a forecast.

🗓️The second exam is harder

60% vs 53%

Average pass rate: April exams vs. August/September exams since 2019. The three lowest results, 30.9%, 38.9% and 49.3%, were all second-run exams.

👥Thousands every cycle

~6,800

Examinees in a typical April exam lately, about twice the August/September turnout. You’re competing with the questions, not with them, but the numbers show how many fall short.

See the full results table (14 exams)
ExamPassedFailedPassing rate
September 20261,6761,72349.31%
April 20263,7692,78757.49%
August 20251,2401,94638.92%
April 20254,1372,60461.37%
August 20241,6551,40354.12%
April 20244,4362,56963.32%
September 20231,2182,72730.87%
April 20233,3392,43257.86%
September 20222,4672,44750.20%
April 20223,0292,53854.41%
September 20211,66892264.40%
September 20193,2851,60667.16%
April 20191,60094862.79%
September 20183,1351,56266.74%
02 · The passing rule

What Score Do You Need to Pass the REE?

Two conditions, and you need both.

70%General weighted average

Computed from your three subject scores using their weights.

50%Minimum in every subject

Drop below 50% in any one subject and you fail, whatever your average.

🧮Example: a 74% average that still fails

Say you score 48% in Math, 80% in ESAS and 85% in EE Professional:

GWA = 0.25(48) + 0.30(80) + 0.45(85) = 12 + 24 + 38.25 = 74.25%

That’s well above 70%, but Math is under 50%, so it’s a fail. Don’t neglect your weakest subject, even if it carries the smallest weight.

03 · Coverage

REE Board Exam Coverage and Subject Weights

Three subject groups over two days. The order of subjects varies by cycle, so check your Notice of Admission.

🔢Mathematics

25%of your grade
AlgebraTrigonometryAnalytic geometryCalculusDifferential equationsComplex numbersProbability & statisticsMatricesPower series

📐ESAS

30%of your grade
ChemistryPhysicsEngineering mechanicsFluid mechanicsStrength of materialsThermodynamicsEngineering materialsComputer fundamentalsEngineering economicsEngineering law

⚡EE Professional

45%of your grade
Electric circuitsMachinesEnergy conversionTransmission & distributionElectronicsInstrumentationProtectionControl systemsPEC Parts 1 & 2

💡Where your hours pay off most

EE Professional is almost half your grade. In my own work in distribution planning, the topics I use every day are per-unit calculations, transformer connections, voltage drop, fault levels and protection coordination, and they’re exactly the ones the exam leans on. Learn them well enough to use, not just to recognize.

04 · Filing with PRC

When Is the REE Exam, and How Do You Apply?

PRC usually holds the REE twice a year, in April and in August or September, with the RME exam right after.

🗂️How to apply

  1. Check the scheduleFind your exam in PRC’s yearly schedule resolution.
  2. File in LERISCreate your account and fill in the application online.
  3. Book and payPick a testing center and pay the fee shown in LERIS.
  4. Validate your documentsBring the originals to your PRC appointment.
  5. Get your Notice of AdmissionIt shows your room and reporting time.

File early. Online filing closes weeks before the exam, and popular testing centers fill up fast.

📋Documents to prepare

  • Transcript of Records with your photo and the remark “For Board Examination Purposes”
  • PSA Birth Certificate, original and photocopy
  • PSA Marriage Certificate, for married female applicants using their married name
  • NBI Clearance, valid when you file

🎒On exam day

  • Notice of Admission and a valid ID
  • No. 2 pencils
  • A non-programmable calculator allowed under PRC rules
05 · Review plan

How to Review for the REE Board Exam

Most reviewees take around six months. Lectures show you how a problem is solved; only timed practice makes you fast at solving it.

🗓️A six-month plan that works

Months 1–2Foundations

Math and ESAS: refresh the theory, then solve every sample problem yourself.

Months 3–4EE Professional

Circuits, machines, power systems and PEC. This is 45% of your grade.

Month 5Mixed timed sets

Random problems across all subjects, against the clock, every day.

Month 6Mock boards

Full 100-item mocks, then fix your weakest topics.

✅What works

  • Solving problems before reading the solution
  • Daily timed practice from the start, not just in the last month
  • Tracking which topics you keep getting wrong
  • Review groups for PRC updates and discussing hard problems

🚫What to avoid

  • Hoarding 1,000-page PDFs you’ll never solve
  • Reading solutions and calling it practice
  • Anything claiming to be “leaked” exam questions; it breaks PRC rules and risks your license
  • Pirated review center modules
06 · Free practice

Practice REE Problems Free on EngineeringStuffs

I built these so you can do that daily practice without paying for a review center’s question set.

🔍Question Bank

Free · no login
  • Board-style questions by subject and topic
  • Tap a choice to check it instantly, then see the worked solution
  • Filter by type, difficulty, exam (e.g. “EE Board April 2019”) and source book

📝Exam Set Builder

Free
  • Pick up to 100 questions from any subject
  • Shuffle questions or choices for different versions
  • Print a clean exam with a separate answer key and solutions

🎓EE Review Program

  • Lessons organized by subject and topic
  • A study plan that schedules your review
  • Four 100-item mock boards: Math, ESAS, EE and PEC
FAQ

REE Board Exam: Quick Answers

What is the passing rate of the REE board exam?

It changes every exam. From 2018 to 2026 it ranged from 30.87% (September 2023) to 67.16% (September 2019). The latest, September 2026, was 49.31%: 1,676 of 3,399 examinees passed.

What score do I need to pass?

A general weighted average of at least 70%, with no subject below 50%.

How often is the REE exam held?

Usually twice a year: April, and August or September. Check PRC’s schedule for the exact dates.

What subjects are in the REE exam?

Mathematics (25%), Engineering Sciences and Allied Subjects (30%), and Electrical Engineering Professional Subjects (45%), which include the Philippine Electrical Code.

Can I review for the REE without a review center?

Yes, if you’re disciplined about daily timed practice. A review center gives structure; either way, the practice is what gets you through. The Question Bank here is free, with no login needed, and the EE Review Program adds lessons, a study plan and mock boards.

Your license is one review away

Start with ten problems today. Check each one instantly, read the solution, and come back tomorrow for ten more.

Sources: Professional Regulation Commission (prc.gov.ph), REELE results September 2018 to September 2026 and the 2026 schedule of licensure examinations. Passing rates and averages computed from PRC’s published passer and examinee counts.